Wednesday, March 27, 2019

What is a U.S. Visa

 If you want to enter the United States and you are from another country you must obtain a US visa.  The visa is generally placed in the passport of the country you are a citizen of.   Some international travelers  do not need a visa to enter the United States it depends on the agreement between the two countries you can check with the United States department of state to see if you qualify for that. They are many kinds of visas  it just depends on what your purpose is for coming to the United States.   The most common visa is a tourist visa this is for a short period of time for example a vacation visiting family or medical treatment.  For more information on the visa program you can go to the state department website (travel.state.gov).

Friday, January 18, 2019

Why you need a Will

If you have not made a will you may not be able to control who will inherit your property when you pass.If you die without a will your property will be distributed according to state law.which may not be inconsistent with your wishes.A part of your estate could even go to the state instead of to your family or other loved ones.

If you have a will you will be sure who will inherit your property. It is important also that you will be the one to designate your
executor to carry out the terms of your will.

As you can see a last will and testament is a important legal document.

Sunday, January 6, 2019

Your Last Testament

Your last will and testament  is very important this will be your only chance to designate who will receive your personal property or treasured items. If you do not have a last will the court may decide who will receive your belongings.  You may specify who will receive your property. There is a section in the will for specified gifts such as a stamp collection an antique car or any of your collectibles. You will also be able to designate a Executor this person will carry out your last wishes designated in your will.   So you see how important it is to make a last will and testament. 

Friday, January 4, 2019

The Cover letter

 When submitting your immigration paperwork to a consulate in your native country it is important to have a great cover letter.  This is really a roadmap to help guide a person through your visa application. They are simply and inventory or summary  of your documents.  A good cover letter can help you get to your interview much quicker. It is the first item  that the consulate   evluate before your interview.  If you need any help right in your cover letter contact us here.

Monday, December 17, 2018

Health-care power of attorney

 If you have to go to the hospital you never know if you’ll be able to make the right decision  throughout your treatment.  To solve this problem you can make a health-care power of attorney this will allow a trusted person to make the right medical decisions for you. You should choose someone in your family such as your spouse or a trusted family member.

Monday, December 3, 2018

Visa types

 There are more than 20 different types of non-immigrant visa is for people who want to travel to the United States on a temporary basis. The type of visa you need is determine what the purpose of your intended travel.  If you are planning a trip to the United States and need help with your visa you can contact us here it here or at  rmsnotaryservice@yahoo.com.

Thursday, September 6, 2018

Procedures for filling out last will and testament

Before filling out your last will and testament, we will have to have certain information. Listed below is the information we need to prepare your last will and testament.

1]  The name and address  of the person, making the will.

2]   The name and address of the  beneficiary  of the will.

3]    Any  specified  gifts  that the the  grantor [ the person making the will ]  will leave to certain people  their name and address.

4]    The  name and address of the executor  of the will. This  is the individual  that is appointed  my the grantor  to carry out their last wishes  in the will

 It is not necessary  to have a last will and testament  notarized , but  it is highly  recommended to do so.In  case the will would have to go  to probate  the court  will   look upon a notarized will very favorably.

  . If you need any more information on a last will and testament  contact us  on this website  or  e-mail  us at. rmsnotary service @yahoo.com.

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

Do I have to speak English to become an American ciizen.

Not necessarily but you do have to have an understanding of the English language. You must have the ability to read write and speak in  ordinary usage.  You will need to demonstrate your understanding of the language at your citizenship interview. There are some  waivers  available to this regulation.  If you have any questions on this subject you may  submit them to rmsnotaryservice@yahoo.com.  If we can be assistance in anyway while you’re processing your paperwork feel free to asked us at the above email

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Step one of your K 1 visa process.

 The first step your fiancé must file a  fiancé visa petition.   The reason for this petition is simply to prove you have the intention of marrying a US citizen  within the 90 day time limit of you arrival into the United States.  It also proves that both of you are legally able to marry each other and have met with in the past two years.  This  petition is the I-129f form.   Once this form is complete you will be known as the beneficiary and your fiancé will be known as the petitioner.  Once this form is complete it must be mailed to the USCIS Lockbox in Texas  you can get the address from their website. www.uscis.gov.  Within a few weeks you should get back confirmation that the paperwork is being processed.  The form is self-explanatory but if you have any questions you may contact us at rmsnotaryservice@yahoo.com.  Tomorrow we will discuss your next step in this process.

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

K-1 Visa

 To obtain a K-1 visa you must go through four steps:

1.  Your fiancé must obtain  A visa petition on  USCIS Form I-129f  and mail it to  USCIS  regional service center in the United States.  You may obtain your forms on the state department website.



2. When this form is approved you will be sent forms from the National  Visa Center.  You will complete these forms.




3.  Once you have completed the forms and collected the necessary documents you will go to the United States consulate or embassy in your home country for an interview.


4.  You will be issued a fiancé visa and be allowed to enter the United States.


 In our next installment tomorrow we will go in depth on the four steps and walk you through the complete process over the next few weeks .   If you are going to process a fiancée visa we may be able to help you contact us at (rmsnotaryservice@yahoo.com).

I Disclose:

This policy is valid from 20 May 2011. This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me. For questions about this blog, please contact ADMIN in the comment section in any post. This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question. It is the sole responsibility of the reader to weigh the product endorsement as legitimate.